Prostitution Defense Attorney in Denver
[…] Prostitution Defense Attorney in Colorado

Other Types of Prostitution Charges in Colorado

Pimping and Pandering

Pimping and pandering prostitution in Colorado are considered more severe in nature than the act of prostitution itself. Under C.R.S. § 18-7-206, pimping is defined as “any person who knowingly lives on or is supported or maintained in whole or in part by money or other thing of value earned, received, procured, or realized by any other person through prostitution.” 

Meanwhile, pandering is defined in § 18-7-203 as “inducing a person by menacing or criminal intimidation to commit prostitution,” or “knowingly arranging or offering to arrange a situation in which a person may practice prostitution.” Pimping is generally considered a Class 3 felony (up to 12 years in prison), whereas pandering is considered a “wobbler,” meaning it may be considered either a misdemeanor or a felony depending on the situation.