Aggressive Criminal Defense for Those Facing Statutory Rape Charges in Denver, CO and Surrounding Areas
[…] The penalty for rape is usually much higher than that for statutory rape.
Colorado’s Age of Consent
The age of consent is the age at which minors can consent to sexual contact. The age of consent in Colorado is 17. Colorado statute, however, provides close-in-age exceptions, which allow those 15 and 16 to engage in sex with those less than ten years older and those less than 15 to engage in sex with those less than four years older. It is different if the eldest is in a position of trust with respect to the person under the age of eighteen.
In relevant part, C.R.S. 18-3-402 states: “Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault if: … (d) At the time of the commission of the act, the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim and is not the spouse of the victim; or (e) At the time of the commission of the act, the victim is at least fifteen years of age but less than seventeen years of age and the actor is at least ten years older than the victim and is not the spouse of the victim . . . .”
What is Colorado’s Statutory Rape Statute of Limitations?
Statutory rape has a statute of limitations in Colorado. Felonies usually have a three-year statute of limitations. This short time frame does not apply to charges of sexual assault.