Experienced Denver Criminal Defense Attorney for Stalking Charges
[…] Alternatively, Colorado considers it stalking when:
- A person repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or communicates with someone or his/her immediate family or intimate partner;
- In a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress; and
- The victim actually does suffer serious emotional distress.
Stalking Laws in Colorado
More specifically, Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S. § 18-3-602) provides the following:
“A person commits stalking if directly, or indirectly through another person, the person knowingly:
(a) Makes a credible threat to another person and, in connection with the threat, repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, or places under surveillance that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship; or
(b) Makes a credible threat to another person and, in connection with the threat, repeatedly makes any form of communication with that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship, regardless of whether a conversation ensues; or
(c) Repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form of communication with another person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship to suffer serious emotional distress.
For purposes of this paragraph (c), a victim need not show that he or she received professional treatment or counseling to show that he or she suffered serious emotional distress.”
What is a Credible Threat?