Experienced Defense for Criminal Impersonation Charges in Colorado
[…] The crime also includes using another person’s identity to sign documents or access services to gain a benefit. False reporting is another form of criminal impersonation, where someone provides law enforcement with fake information to avoid consequences.

Whether the goal is to gain benefits, avoid arrest, or influence a situation, criminal impersonation is a serious offense. If you are facing these charges, a Denver criminal defense attorney from our team will aggressively defend your legal rights and fight for the best possible outcome.

C.R.S. 18-5-113

The exact legal definition and penalties for criminal impersonation in Colorado can be found under C.R.S. section 18-5-113 and are as follows: 

“A person commits criminal impersonation if he or she knowingly:

(a) Assumes a false or fictitious identity or legal capacity, and in such identity or capacity he or she:

(I) Marries, or pretends to marry, or to sustain the marriage relation toward another without the connivance of the latter;

(II) Becomes bail or surety for a party in an action or proceeding, civil or criminal, before a court or officer authorized to take the bail or surety; or

(III) Confesses a judgment, or subscribes, verifies, publishes, acknowledges, or proves a written instrument which by law may be recorded, with the intent that the same may be delivered as true; or

(b) Assumes a false or fictitious identity or capacity, legal or other, and in such identity or capacity he or she:

(I) Performs an act that, if done by the person falsely impersonated, subjects such person to an action or special proceeding, civil or criminal, or to liability, charge, forfeiture, or penalty;

(II) Performs an act that, if done by the person falsely impersonated, might subject the person to an action or special proceeding, civil or criminal, or to liability, charge, forfeiture, or penalty; or

(III) Performs any other act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit for himself, herself, or another or to injure or defraud another.”

What is Criminal Impersonation

Criminal Impersonation vs. Identity Theft

While criminal impersonation and identity theft are similar, they are not the same. Criminal impersonation in Colorado happens when a person pretends to be someone else to unlawfully gain a benefit.